CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, NY 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Alprazolam (CAS-28981-97-7) in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Alprazolam is in a class of medications called benzodiazepines. It is indicated for the management of anxiety disorder, and for the treatment of panic attacks.

The applicable subheading for the Alprazolam in bulk form, will be 2933.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Alprazolam (INN), … , chlordiazepoxide (INN), … , flurazepam (INN), … , tetrazepam (INN) and triazolam (INN); salts thereof." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This product may be subject to the requirements of the Controlled Substances Act, which are enforced by the U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), Office of Diversion Control. You may contact them at 2401Jefferson Davis Highway, Alexandria, VA 22301, telephone (800) 882-9539. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division